High quality grade of ethoxydiglycol, particularly appropriate for skin care preparations for its excellent solvent and carrier properties.
Aqua (&) Sucrose Laurate (&) Alcohol
HLB value: 15; mono ester: 70%; Main function: emulsifier/surfactant
Remarkable solvent for hard-to-dissolve ingredients. Good alternative to traditional glycols with antimicrobial properties.
A solubilizing agent conferring good penetration to creams and emulsions.
Good emollient with high dispersant properties and nice skinfeel and spreadability. Specially applicable for suncare products.
Cost competitive natural emollient with good dispersing performance of UV filters, conferring elegant, non-greasy skin feel.